GMC Terrain vs. Chevy Equinox: Which Compact SUV Is Better?

Auto Gallery Chevrolet GMC compares the GMC Terrain vs Chevy Equinox 2026 across size, cargo space, interior, and AWD to help LaGrange area shoppers pick the right compact SUV. Both are built on the same GM compact SUV platform and share a 175-horsepower 1.5L turbocharged engine, so the differences that actually matter come down to interior space, price, and trim strategy rather than raw power. The short answer: the Equinox is slightly bigger outside and a little cheaper to start, while the Terrain offers more front-seat legroom and a wider trim spread. The full spec breakdown below settles every part of this comparison.
Key Takeaways
- Size: The Equinox is about 2 inches longer overall (183.2 in vs 181.0 in), while both share the same 107.5-inch wheelbase.
- Cargo space: It’s a tie. Both offer 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 63.5 cubic feet with them folded.
- Interior comfort: The Terrain has more front legroom (43.95 in vs 40.9 in) and shoulder room (57.7 in vs 55.8 in), while rear legroom and headroom are essentially even.
- Price: The Equinox starts lower, around $28,600 to $29,000, compared to the Terrain’s starting price of roughly $30,200.
- AWD and towing: Both top out at 1,500 pounds of towing capacity with AWD, and both use the same 8-speed automatic transmission when equipped with all-wheel drive.
GMC Terrain vs Chevy Equinox: Full Spec Comparison
| Spec | GMC Terrain | Chevy Equinox |
| Starting price | $30,200 | $28,600 to $29,000* |
| Overall length | 181.0 in | 183.2 in |
| Overall width | 74.5 in | 74.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 107.5 in | 107.5 in |
| Engine | 1.5L turbo I4, 175 hp | 1.5L turbo I4, 175 hp |
| Front legroom | 43.95 in | 40.9 in |
| Rear legroom | 39.7 in | 39.9 in |
| Front shoulder room | 57.7 in | 55.8 in |
| Cargo behind rear seats | 29.8 cu ft | 29.8 cu ft |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 63.5 cu ft (KBB) | 63.5 cu ft |
| Max towing (AWD) | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
| Fuel economy (combined) | 27 mpg FWD / 25 mpg AWD | Up to 27 mpg |
| Standard infotainment | Portrait touchscreen, 11.0-in driver display | 11.3-in touchscreen, 11-in driver display, both standard on every trim |
| Trim lineup | Elevation, AT4, Denali | LT, RS, ACTIV |
Trim-by-Trim Pricing
| GMC Terrain Trim | Starting Price | Chevy Equinox Trim | Starting Price |
| Elevation (FWD) | $30,200 | LT | $28,600 to $29,000 |
| AT4 (AWD) | $39,400 | RS | Low $30,000s |
| Denali (AWD) | $41,900 | ACTIV | Low $30,000s |
Best For: Quick Verdict
- Best for lowest price: Chevy Equinox
- Best for front-seat space: GMC Terrain
- Best for standard tech across all trims: Chevy Equinox
- Best for off-road capability: GMC Terrain AT4
- Best for upscale features at the top trim: GMC Terrain Denali
- Best if cargo space is your top priority: Tie, both offer identical cargo volume
Which Is Bigger, the GMC Terrain or Chevy Equinox?
On Terrain vs Equinox size, the Chevy Equinox is the larger vehicle on paper, measuring 183.2 inches long and 74.9 inches wide, compared to the Terrain’s 181.0 inches long and 74.5 inches wide, per GMC’s. Both SUVs share the same 107.5-inch wheelbase since they’re built on the same GM compact SUV architecture, so the size difference comes almost entirely from front and rear overhangs rather than interior packaging. In practical terms, the roughly 2-inch length difference is not something most drivers will notice in daily use or in a typical garage or parking spot.
Which Has More Cargo Space?
On Terrain vs Equinox cargo space, this one is a dead tie. Both SUVs offer 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 63.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume with the 60/40 split-folding rear seats folded flat. Both SUVs also include an under-floor storage compartment for smaller valuables. If cargo capacity alone is your deciding factor, this comparison won’t settle it. Something else on this list will.
Which Has the Better Interior?
On Terrain vs Equinox interior comfort, the Terrain has a real edge in front-seat space, with 43.95 inches of front legroom compared to the Equinox’s 40.9 inches, along with more front shoulder room at 57.7 inches versus 55.8 inches. Rear-seat space is close to even: the Equinox has a slight edge in rear legroom (39.9 in vs 39.7 in), while the Terrain has marginally more front headroom.
Technology tells a different story. The Equinox comes standard with an 11.3-inch touchscreen paired with an 11-inch digital driver display across every trim, giving it a more consistent dual-screen setup regardless of which version you buy. The Terrain’s infotainment varies more by trim, with a portrait-oriented touchscreen and an 11.0-inch driver display, and the Denali trim adds heated front and rear seats along with upgraded lighting that the Equinox lineup doesn’t match at any trim level.
Terrain vs Equinox AWD, Towing, and Fuel Economy
Both SUVs offer available all-wheel drive paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, while front-wheel-drive models use a CVT. Towing capacity is identical at the top end: 1,500 pounds with AWD on both the Terrain and Equinox. Fuel economy is close as well. Per some sources the Terrain is EPA-rated at 27 mpg combined with FWD and 25 mpg combined with AWD. The Equinox reaches up to 27 mpg combined, with EPA figures ranging from 26 city to 29 highway depending on configuration. Neither SUV is built for serious hauling. Both are tuned for light-duty trailering, like a small utility trailer or a couple of kayaks, not a camper or boat.
Which Is Better for Families?
For most families, the tie on cargo space and the near-even rear-seat dimensions mean either SUV will comfortably handle car seats, strollers, and weekend gear. The Terrain’s extra front-seat room may matter more if the driver or front passenger is tall, while the Equinox’s standard dual-screen infotainment setup is a small but real convenience advantage for families who rely on navigation and entertainment features on every trim without upgrading. Neither SUV offers a third row, so families needing seating for more than five should look at a larger model like the GMC Acadia or Chevy Traverse instead.
Should You Buy a Terrain or Equinox?
Choose the Equinox if your priority is the lowest starting price and a consistent, modern dual-screen interior on every trim. Choose the Terrain if you want more front-seat room, a broader trim spread that includes a genuine off-road option in the AT4, and a more upscale-feeling Denali trim at the top of the lineup. Both SUVs share the same platform, engine, and cargo capacity, so this decision often comes down to price sensitivity and which styling and trim direction fits you better, not a meaningful gap in practicality.
See Both in Person in LaGrange, GA
The best way to settle a GMC Terrain vs Chevy Equinox comparison is to sit in both. You can browse the current Terrain inventory, get pre-approved by choosing to apply for financing, or contact our sales team to schedule a side-by-side test drive. Auto Gallery Chevrolet GMC is located at 1415 Lafayette Pkwy, LaGrange, GA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is bigger, the GMC Terrain or Chevy Equinox?
The Chevy Equinox is slightly bigger, measuring 183.2 inches long compared to the Terrain’s 181.0 inches. Both share the same 107.5-inch wheelbase.
Which has more cargo space, the Terrain or Equinox?
Neither. Both offer 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 63.5 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
Which has the better interior, the Terrain or Equinox?
The Terrain offers more front legroom and shoulder room, while the Equinox comes standard with a dual 11.3-inch and 11-inch screen setup across every trim.
Which is better for families, the Terrain or Equinox?
Both work well for families thanks to matching cargo space and similar rear-seat room. The Terrain offers more front-seat space, while the Equinox offers more consistent standard technology across trims.
Should you buy a Terrain or Equinox?
Buy the Equinox for the lower starting price and consistent tech features. Buy the Terrain for more front-seat room and a wider trim range, including the off-road AT4 and upscale Denali.
Is the GMC Terrain more expensive than the Chevy Equinox?
Yes. The Terrain starts around $30,200, while the Equinox starts around $28,600 to $29,000, a difference of roughly $1,200 to $1,600 at the base trim.
Do the Terrain and Equinox have the same engine?
Yes. Both use the same 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 175 horsepower, paired with a CVT on FWD models or an 8-speed automatic on AWD models.
0 comment(s) so far on GMC Terrain vs. Chevy Equinox: Which Compact SUV Is Better?